Healthvit Kewra Essential Oil-30ml
Well known for its flowery aroma, kewra oil is extracted from the kewra flower using steam distillation process. Kewra or Pandanus fascicularis is native to India east coast region. This oil is also referred by the names of kevada and screw pine. Kewra oil is light yellow to brown in color and has aroma similar to rose flowers. It can be used to feel the cool and refreshing aroma at your home. When it comes to its blending property, it perfectly mixes with Ylang Ylang. Basically, this Kewra oil comprises of 2-phenyl ethyl methyl ether (37.7%), terpinen-4-ol (18.6%),-terpineol (8.3%) and 2-phenyl ethyl alcohol (7.5%).
How to Use the Essential Oil:
- Use it with diffusers. 4-5 drops of essential oil with 20 ml of water.
- Mix 2-3 drops of eseential oil with 10 drops of base oil
- Jojoba or Grape seed and apply. -Mix 1-2 drops of eseential oil with 10-20 gms of cream /scrub/lotion/hair oil/shampoo.(Always do a patch tests on your hand before applying the eseential oils on your skin on hair)
- Essential oil to used only along with carrier oil for massage. If oil gets into the eyes, rinse them with plenty of water.Not recommended for childern below 3 years.
- Do not apply directly on the skin.
- Essential Oil can be allergic to skin. The users is advised to use it at his own discretion.